personal data


Lamm Lotte

Surname
Lamm
Birth Name
Adler
First Name
Lotte
Date of Birth
09-29-1915
Place of birth
Bad Kissingen
Other family members

Parents: Hirsch Adler and Therese née Rosenthal
Siblings: Karl (Kalonymus), Johanna (Hannah) m. Reins, Suse
Spouse: Sammy Lamm
Children: Henriette Miriam, Samson Steven

Address

Theresienstraße 5b (now 10)

Profession
Emigration/Deportation

October 1934 emigrated to Den Haag/Scheveningen
later emigrated to the USA via Belgium/Cuba  

Date of death
Place of death
USA - buried in Jerusalem

biography


Lotte Lamm, née Adler came from a family that was affected by Nazi terror in an especially tragical manner. Both her parents and her younger sister became victims of the Shoa.

Lotte was born in Bad Kissingen in 1913 as the daughter of Hirsch Adler and his wife Therese, née Rosenthal. After their marriage in 1911, her father had taken on the shop for linen and manufactured goods of his parents-in-law in (then) Theresienstrasse 1. The couple’s four children were born between 1912 and 1920. The three girls first attended the Elementary School (Anton-Kliegl-Volksschule) and then entered the respected “Institut der Englischen Fräulein” (Mary Ward School) in Hartmannstrasse where they found a lot of friends among their non-Jewish fellow students. As numerous activities are forbidden for orthodox Jews on a Sabbath, their friends helped them on Saturdays at school by taking notes for them and carrying their school bags. On Sunday they attended the Jewish Religious Education classes of Rabbi Dr. Seckel Bamberger. The Adlers had a carefree, beautiful childhood in the spa town. Life in Bad Kissingen appeared to be calm and peaceful in those days. What the Jewish Community had to offer to them was – because of the many Jewish spa guests from Germany and abroad – diverse and fastidious. In addition, Hirsch and Therese Adler undertook a lot of things with their children. They especially enjoyed playing chess, checkers, and ping pong with them and took long walks with the whole family. But they also attached importance to acquainting their children with the Jewish religion and the Thora. The children were supposed to be deeply rooted in Jewish tradition and to regard themselves as loyal German citizens at the same time. 

When Nazi dictatorship started, the economic situation for the family became increasingly precarious, especially because of the boycott activities. After Pogrom Night and imprisonment in Dachau, the Adlers realized that it would be much too dangerous to stay in Germany. Therese and Hirsch Adler took any efforts conceivable to get their children abroad into safety and to go into exile themselves. Lotte Adler who had moved to Hammelburg in August 1932 (where her brother worked as a teacher at that time) had already emigrated from Bad Homburg to Den Haag/ Scheveningen at the end of October 1934, where she found employment and a place to stay as a maid with the family of Max Hirschmann. Max Hirschmann who had been born in Fischach in 1901 and his wife Senta née Bamberger and their four children had been living in Leuvenschestraat 20 since 1933. When Lotte married her husband Sammy Lamm in Den Haag/ Scheveningen in February 1939, she could welcome her father Hirsch Adler at her wedding. He had been released from Dachau Concentration Camp shortly before with the obligation to leave Germany as quickly as possible. It was – as Lotte’s niece Tirza Cohen says, “a sad and cheerful marriage at the same time”. Hirsch Adler was very depressed because he worried about the members of his family he had left back in Germany. 

After their marriage, Lotte and Sammy Lamm moved to Belgium where their first child was born. From Belgium, they managed to emigrate to Cuba. At that time, Cuba was one of the few countries that accepted Jewish refugees without a lot of trouble. Later they succeeded in immigrating into the United States where their second son was born. They decided to stay in America but were buried in the Mount of Olives in Jerusalem according to their wishes.

Their father Hirsch Adler who initially had succeeded in fleeing to Holland managed to fetch his youngest daughter Suse from Bad Kissingen. But the flight to Holland couldn’t save the two of them. When Holland was occupied by Germany, they were deported from there in 1942 and murdered. 

Her siblings Karl and Johanna, on the other hand, survived the Nazi era and lived in Israel after the war.

Lamm-Samson
Lotte's husband Samson Lamm


References


Adopted from H.-J. Beck: Kissingen war unsere Heimat, p. 957ff), edition 2017
Meldeunterlagen der Stadt Bad Kissingen

Photo credits




Back